Wednesday, July 26, 2017

My Lime Crime Goodies Arrived! Yeah Boy!!



Lookie! A white box!

The Venus 2 Palette has been calling my name for months, shoot maybe over a year. And I finally bit the bullet. While biting the bullet I accidentally took a few shots from some Velvetines too!

The colors in the palette are all beautiful. I'm not really a fan of the blue, but blues of almost any kind on my lids scare me. Do y'all remember Mimi from the Drew Carry show? Yeah...she traumatized me. 




PIGEON (pearl): Brown/green shift
FILTER (glow matte): Luminous cornflower blue
MARSH (glow matte): Mossy grey-green
MUSTARD (creamy matte): The color of corduroy
FLY (pearl):Ivory/green green shift, like the wing of a fly
JAM (creamy matte): Pumpkin spice creamy matte
MUD (creamy matte): Rich burgundy-brown, the color of spoiled fruit
BOOT (sparkle matte): Nebula black with multi-color sparkle





Hold up wait a minute lemme put some lipstick in it!




Top to Bottom: Teddy Bear, Riot, Bleached.
Bleached is struggling y'all. I gotta put it on my lips to see if its going to crust up like it did on my hands. Y'all will definitely see some lip of the days with these colors. I'm loving the palette and actually have it on my eyes today. Jam on the lid and Mustard in the crease.



Over and Out

-Nead


Saturday, July 15, 2017

My Last Makeup Purchase of the Year :(

Its time for a no buy yall's. I went ham hocks this week. I hauled some Lime Crime that I'm waiting for in the mail and today I went to Sephora and picked up 3 more lipsticks in addition to the 3 I purchased online. I feel bad...so going on a makeup no buy till 2018. 5 months...this should be challenging.

I got Sephora Cream Lipstain in Frozen Strawberry,
 Kat Von D Roxy, and Kat Von D Plath
Top to Bottom: Plath (Rusty Brown), Frozen Strawberry 
(Purple Tinged Taupe), Roxy (True Purple)

I wanted to do lip swatches but my face was ashy, the lighting was bad (its 11:30pm) and I honestly didn't feel like it...so sad. Maybe I'll upload the lip swatches later. But as can be seen, these lipsticks are bomb. I can't wait to wear Plath!




-NEAD

Friday, July 14, 2017

Lime Crime Riot Dupe: Milani Loved


DUPE ALERT!! DUPE ALERT!! DUPE ALERT!! DUPE ALERT!!



I have been fawning over Lime Crime Riot for years. I really don't know why I'm doing this to myself. I know that I'm eventually going to get it. But as for now, I don't have an excuse to, because I have this Milani Amore Matte Lip Creme in Loved. The colors are so similar. I like the Milani formula, and Riot is always in stock...so, I'll wait until I can get to an Urban Outfitters to pick Riot up.  

On my lips


Now I can't say that Riot and Loved are identical twins, but you can bet your bottom dollar that their at least Fraternal. From swatches that I've seen on Instagram, they seem to be exact. And Loved is much cheaper than Riot, its like $8 dollars in the Drugstore while Riot is $20 dollars. So if you like to save money and you want Riot, I would suggest you try Milani.

UPDATE: JUST BIT THE BULLET AND GOT RIOT, LOL I HAVE A PROBLEM. SO ONCE IT COMES, ALONG WITH TEDDY BEAR AND THE VENUS 2 PALETTE, I WILL BE SURE TO DO SWATCHES!!



-NEAD

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Lip of the Day: B'ellegant Cosmetics Tahiti Island. This Cold Cant Hold Me Back!

I feel like a load of crap. Just straight poopy. But like it says in the title...can't no cold hold me back! Yellow is the color of happiness, well at least that's how I've always felt about it. So, I decided to wear my yellow liquid lipstick from B'ellegant Cosmetics in the shade Tahiti Island as my pick me up! It's probably the most wearable shade of yellow lipstick that I've ever come across.




I actually found B'ellegant Cosmetics on Instagram while searching for Black Owned Beauty Brands. They're lipstick was affordable and a lot of people liked their formula, so I went for it. I think the shade is gorgeous and I was pleasantly surprised at how opaque the lipstick was.

Top to Bottom: Mac Naturally Transformed, Lime Crime Shroom, B'ellegant Tahiti Island
Compared Tahiti Island to other colors in my collection and I have nothing like it. The lipstick is bomb guys. Check out B'ellegant. They have a little something for everybody. I also think they sell glitters, but don't get me to lying.

Iight, going to go douse myself in Meds...bye





-NEAD

Monday, July 10, 2017

A Quick LOTD Before Work. Meet Coloured Raine Cherry Blossom.


Before this lippie I was a die hard Mac Ruby Woo fan. If I was wearing a red lippie, it was Ruby Woo. Now, I dare to say, Cherry Blossom has taken it's place.





Cherry Blossom is very blue based and much deeper than Ruby Woo. Its almost borderline burgundy, but much brighter. Here I have it lined with Mac Uniformly Fabulous lipstick, and I think it looks bomb. Got a bunch of compliments already.

Alrighty, over and out. TTYGL





-Nead

Sunday, July 9, 2017

Yas Sugarpill! Come Through. LOTD with Kimchi Liquid Lipstick

Went outside to workout with my mom and nieces and had to get fly with my lippie. I don't know about you, but if im going through the pain of working out, I want to look good doing it! Isn't she a beauty?


Now By itself, Kimchi is a super pale purple that will make anybody darker than an NC30 look like a crackhead. I'm sorry Sugarpill, tis the truth. But when ombre'd, its gorgeous! And the aqua blue sparkles & donut scent make it even more enticing!

To make my Kimchi work, I mix it with Coloured Raine (black owned beauty brand) Rockstar, A purple toned blue with Sparkles. I basically line my lips with Rockstar, fill my lips in with Kimchi, and then purse my lips together to blend them and wallah, magic...
Coloured Raine Rockstar
Sugarpill Kimchi
Outside from the color being super pretty, I think Sugarpill cornered the market with their formula. It's long lasting, comfy, and it smells edible. I'm in love with this color. Don't let the pale color scare you ladies, its worth a little doctoring.


Till next time, handwave emoji.




-Nead



Monday, July 3, 2017

Does Anybody Else' s Skin Act Funny During Summer?

Ugh. My skin has been acting a complete freaking fool. It feels oily and dull and it needs a fix...fast. Thank the Lord that I actually have one. Imma let you in on a little secret. If you have oily, clogged, acne prone skin, this post is for you.

My quick fix: Andalou Naturals Pumpkin Honey Glycolic Mask



This baby ran me for 12 bucks (which is absolutely nada compared to some of the money I've spent on my skin on things that HAVE NOT WORKED). From my experience, it evens the skin without (Tumeric maybe?) changing the complexion, shrinks my pimples, and clears my pores. Only downfall is, it burns like a mother for like the first 5 minutes until it cools. It's also really hard to remove. Did I mention its all natural and non-comedogenic. Way to end on a positive note!



Don't I look attractive? Psych lol



And here's the end result. I guess it would have made more sense to do a before and after but unfortunately I did not. Just trust that my skin is brighter and more glowy.


Might as well throw this in here since I tested it out for a couple hours. Pretty good, non drying, long lasting (lasted through eating curry)
Makeup Monsters Cosmetics Wipe Out

What do you think? I like's it.



-Nead

Green Lipstick You Say? Makeup Monsters Cosmetics GI Jane and First Post of the Rejuvenated Blog

Decided to scrap my other posts and start fresh, so welcome to the new and hopefully improved Pious Beauty Blog! 

If you've been keeping up with this blog then you know that I'm, how do you say...attracted to the strange and unusual when it comes to lipstick. If you're new, then welcome! Because this lippie right here is no exception. Lol its both strange and unusual. Giving all kinds of Zombie REALNESS.



Described as a light olive green, GI Jane is SHOCKING okay. It has a little neon in it. And the lasting power, my God. It was on for 8 hours and didn't budge or crust. 



Isn't it cute? Although I think this color is discontinued and the packaging has since changed this company, which is Indie by the way, has done a great job with the aesthetic. The bats and the stars are mad cute and the newer packaging is even cuter.
 


Aaah, lipstick makes me so happy. Enjoy ladies




-Nead


Yummy Pinky Goodness: Jeffree Star Cosmetics Dreamhouse & Queen Supreme (When Lipstick Comes Through in the Clutch)

I've had to tell myself this several times this week... But you know what I believe it. Life gets tough. You get overwhelmed. But...